Check our tour calendar below for availability on your preferred dates, or contact us to find out when The Billy Tea Bush Band will be touring your area. We offer great deals if you help us to get multiple bookings in your area.

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

“Not your average Family” Bush Dance, Geelong West, VIC (7th visit)

October 29 @ 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Details

Date:
October 29
Time:
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Event Category:

Just like the famous song, The Billy Tea Bush Band will go anywhere, travelling the length and breadth of this fine country to deliver our brand of infectious fun. We’ve been to…

SCHOOLS WE HAVE VISITED

VICTORIA
Aireys Inlet PS, VIC (x2)
Anakie PS, VIC
Anglesea PS, VIC
Ashby PS, Geelong West, VIC
Aspendale PS, VIC (x3)
Avenel PS, VIC
Balmoral College P-12, VIC (x2)
Balnarring PS, VIC
Bannockburn Parish Community Bush Dance, VIC
Barwon Heads PS, VIC
Barwon Valley Special School, VIC
Beaufort PS, VIC
Beaumaris PS, VIC
Beaumaris PS & Japanese exchange students, VIC (x5)
Bellbrae PS, VIC
Bell Park North PS, VIC (x2)
Blackburn Lake PS, Blackburn, VIC
Bialik College, Hawthorn, VIC
Bolwarra PS, VIC
Bon Beach PS, VIC
Brandon Park PS, VIC
Bruthen PS, VIC
Buchan PS, VIC
Bungaree PS, VIC
Bunyip PS, VIC (x4)
Camberwell PS, VIC
Cann River PS, VIC (x3)
Canterbury PS, VIC
Cardinia PS, VIC
Caulfield Junior College, VIC (x2)
Chairo Christian School, VIC
Christ the King PS, Newcomb, VIC (x3)
Clifton Springs PS, VIC
Cohuna Primary School, VIC
Coimadai PS, VIC
Coldstream PS, VIC
Corpus Christi PS, Glenroy, VIC
Covenant College, Geelong, VIC
Columba Catholic PS, Bunyip, VIC (x2)
Corio Community Bush Dance, VIC
Courtney Gardens PS, Cranbourne North, VIC
Creek St Christian College, Bendigo, VIC
Dana St PS, Ballarat, VIC
Dean’s Marsh PS, VIC
Dean’s Marsh Pioneer Festival, VIC
Dennington PS, VIC
Diamond Creek East PS, VIC
Donald PS, VIC
Don Bosco Catholic PS, VIC
Donvale Christian College, Forest Edge Camp, Neerim East, VIC (x2)
Drouin West PS, VIC (x2)
Eastbourne PS, Rosebud, VIC (x2)
East Geelong PS, VIC
Edenhope College, VIC
Elliminyt PS, Colac, VIC (x2)
Eltham College, VIC (x2)
Eltham East PS, VIC
Epping Views PS, VIC
Footscray PS, VIC
Footscray West PS, VIC
Forrest PS, VIC
Frankston Heights PS, VIC (X2)
Fyans Park PS, Geelong, VIC
Geelong College, VIC (x4)
Geelong Grammar, Corio Campus, VIC (x3)
Geelong Lutheran College, VIC
Geelong West Kindergarten, VIC (x2)
Gippsland Grammar School, Bairnsdale, VIC (x3)
Gladysdale PS, VIC
Glengarry PS, VIC (x3)
Glenhuntly PS, VIC (x2)
Glenroy West PS, VIC (x2)
Great Ryrie PS, Heathmont, VIC (x2)
Greensborough PS, VIC (x5)
Grovedale Community Centre Bush Dance, VIC
Grovedale West PS, VIC
Hamilton North PS, VIC
Hastings PS, VIC
Heatherton Christian College, Clarinda, VIC
Highton PS, VIC (x4)
Highvale PS, Glen Waverley, VIC
Holy Child PS, Dallas, VIC (x2)
Holy Eucharist Catholic PS, Malvern East, VIC
Holy Family Catholic PS, Bell Park, VIC
Holy Rosary PS, Heathcote, VIC
Hume Anglican Grammar, Mickleham, VIC (x2)
Inverleigh PS, VIC
James Cook PS, VIC
John Henry PS, Pakenham, VIC
Kardinia Childcare & Kindergarten Centre, Geelong, VIC (x3)
Kardinia Church Bush Dance, North Geelong, VIC (x2)
Karingal Special School, VIC (x2)
Keilor Heights PS, VIC
Kerang PS, VIC
Kerang South PS, VIC
Kew PS, VIC
Kinglake West, VIC
Kingsbury PS, VIC
Kingswood PS, Dingley Village, VIC
Kismet Park PS, Sunbury, VIC
Koonung College, Mont Albert North, VIC
Koroit & District Kindergarten, VIC (x2)
Koroit PS, VIC (x2)
Kyabram College, VIC (x2)
Kyneton PS, VIC (x2)
Lara Lakes PS, VIC
Leopold PS, VIC
Little River PS, VIC
Lorne PS, VIC
Lower Plenty PS, VIC (x4)
Macarthur PS, VIC
Mannix College, Monash University, Clayton, VIC (x5)
Marlborough PS, Heathmont, VIC (x3)
Melbourne University, Hawthorn Campus, VIC
Melbourne University, School of Languages and Linguistics, VIC (x5)
Mooroopna Park PS, VIC (x5)
Mentone PS, VIC (x3)
Merdith PS, VIC
Mordiallic PS, VIC (x2)
Moriac PS Bush Dance, VIC (x2)
Mossfiel PS, Hoppers Crossing, VIC
Mowbray PS, VIC
Moyhu PS, Wangaratta, VIC
Mt Duneed Regional PS, VIC
Mt Pleasant Rd PS, Nunawading, VIC (x2)
Mt Martha PS, VIC (x5)
Northern Bay College, Peacock Campus, Norlane, VIC (x3)
Omeo PS, VIC
Osbourne PS, Mt Martha, VIC
Our Lady Help of Christians PS, Warnambool, VIC (x2)
Our Lady of Mt Carmel, Sunbury, VIC
Our Lady of the Southern Cross, Wyndham Vale, VIC
Overport PS, Frankston, VIC (x2)
Pakenham Consolidated School, VIC (x2)
Pascoe Vale South PS, VIC
Point Lonsdale PS, VIC (x3)
Portland PS, VIC
Pyramid Hill College, VIC
Red Hill Consolidated School, VIC
Red Rock Christian College, VIC
Regency Park PS, Wantirna, VIC
Richmond PS, VIC
Romsey PS, VIC
Rowellyn Park PS, Carrum Downs, VIC (x3)
Sacred Heart Catholic PS, Colac, VIC
Sacred Heart Catholic PS, Morwell, VIC
Sacred Heart Catholic PS, Oakleigh, VIC
Sacred Heart Catholic PS, Tatura, VIC (x2)
Scope, Geelong, VIC (x3)
Seymour P-12 College, VIC (x2)
Southern Cross Montessori, Torquay, VIC (x9)
Spotswood PS, VIC
St Aloysius Catholic PS, Redan, Ballarat, VIC (x2)
St Ambrose Parish School, Woodend, VIC (x4)
St Andrew’s PS, Werribee, VIC
St Anne’s School, Seaford, VIC
St Anne’s PS, Sunbury, VIC
St Anthony’s Catholic PS, Noble Park, VIC
St Augustine’s PS, Frankston South, VIC
St Augustine’s PS, Keilor, VIC
St Bernard’s Parish PS, Bacchus Marsh, VIC
St Bernard’s PS, Wangaratta, VIC (x2)
St Bernadette’s PS, The Basin, VIC
St Bridget’s PS, Greythorn, VIC
St Brendan’s PS, Dunnstown, VIC
St Brigid’s Catholic PS, Officer, VIC (x3)
St Catherine’s PS, Berwick, VIC (x2)
St Catherine’s PS, West Melton, VIC
St Christopher’s PS, VIC
St Dominic’s PS, Broadmeadows, VIC
St Fidelis’ Catholic PS, Moreland, VIC
St Francis Xavier PS, Corio, VIC
St Francis Xavier PS, Frankston, VIC
St James’ Catholic PS, Nar Nar Goon PS, VIC (x4)
St Joachim’s Catholic PS, Carrum Downs, VIC (x2)
St John’s Catholic PS, Dennington, VIC (X2)
St John’s Catholic PS, Footscray, VIC
St John’s Catholic PS, Mitcham, VIC
St John the Baptist Catholic PS, Ferntree Gully, VIC
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Black Rock, VIC
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Collingwood, VIC
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Kerang, VIC
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Korumburra, VIC (x2)
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Mernda, VIC
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Nagambie, VIC (x2)
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Trafalgar, VIC (x2)
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Warragul, VIC
St Kilian’s PS, Bendigo, VIC (x2)
St Leonard’s PS, VIC
St Macartan’s Catholic PS, Mornington, VIC (x3)
St Margaret’s Catholic PS, South Geelong, VIC (x2)
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Castlemaine, VIC
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Clarkes Hill, VIC
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Colac, VIC
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Dandenong VIC
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Echuca, VIC (x2)
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Geelong, VIC (x2)
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Hampton, VIC
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Hastings, VIC (x4)
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Mytrleford, VIC
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Sale, VIC (x2)
St Mary’s Catholic PS, St Kilda East, VIC (x2)
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Williamstown, VIC
St Michael’s Catholic PS, Heyfield, VIC (x2)
St Patrick’s Catholic PS, Geelong West, VIC
St Patrick’s Catholic PS, Koroit, VIC (x2)
St Patrick’s Catholic PS, Packenham, VIC
St Patrick’s Parish PS, Lilydale, VIC
St Paul Apostle South Catholic PS, Endeavor Hills, VIC
St Paul’s Catholic PS, Bentleigh, VIC (x2)
St Peter Chanel Catholic PS, Deer Park, VIC
St Phillip’s Catholic PS, Blackburn, VIC
St Roberts Catholic PS, Newtown, VIC
St Scholastica PS, Bennetswood, VIC (x2)
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic PS, Norlane, VIC
St Thomas PS, Terang, VIC
Sunbury West PS, VIC
Swifts Creek PS, VIC (X2)
Tallarook PS, VIC (x5)
Tate St PS, Geelong, VIC
Teesdale PS Bush Dance, VIC
Tintern Schools Fair, VIC
Torquay College, VIC (x2)
Traralgon South PS, VIC (x2)
Trinity Catholic PS, Narre Warren South, VIC
Tucker Rd PS, Bentleigh, VIC (x2)
Upper Plenty PS, VIC
Upwey PS, VIC
Willow Grove PS, VIC
Woodleigh School & camp; Billanook College, Melbourne, VIC
Wallington PS, VIC (x2)
Winchelsea PS, VIC
Woori Yallock PS, VIC
Yallourn North PS, VIC (x2)
Yarraunga PS, Wangaratta, VIC (x2)
Yawarra PS, Boronia, VIC
Yering PS, VIC

NEW SOUTH WALES
Adaminaby PS, NSW (x2)
Aria Park PS, NSW (X2)
Balranald Central School, NSW (x2)
Barooga State School, NSW
Bendemeer PS, NSW
Bert Oldfield PS, Seven Hills, NSW
Bowning PS, NSW
Crookwell PS, NSW (x2)
Currabubula PS, NSW
Dungowan PS, NSW
Duri PS, NSW
Hastings PS, NSW
Henschke PS, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Ironbark Ridge PS, Rouse Hill, NSW
Jerilderie PS, NSW
Killarney Heights PS, NSW
Kingswood PS, Penrith, NSW
Lambton PS, Newcastle, NSW
Marra Creek PS, NSW
Moonbi PS, NSW
Mt Carmel Central School, Yass, NSW
Padstow North PS, Sydney, NSW
Quambone PS, NSW
Schofield PS, Sydney, NSW
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Balranald, NSW
St Monica’s Catholic PS, Richmond, NSW
Tacoma PS, NSW (x3)
Tallowood School, Kellyville, NSW
Temora PS, NSW (X2)
Temora West PS, NSW
Tintinhull PS, Kootingal, NSW
Tooleybuc Central School, NSW
Trinity PS, Kemps Creek, NSW
Tweed Heads PS, NSW (x3)
Tweed Heads South PS, NSW
Walcha PS, NSW
Woolomin PS, NSW
Yenda PS, NSW

TASMANIA
Boat Harbour PS, TAS (x3)
Bruny Island PS, TAS
Calvin Christian School, TAS (x3)
Channel Christian School, Margate, TAS (x2)
Collinsvale Primary School, TAS
Cooee PS, TAS
Emmanuel Christian School, Rokeby, TAS (x2)
Exeter PS, TAS
Glenorchy PS, TAS
Forth PS, TAS (x4)
Geneva Christian School, TAS (x2)
Herdsmans Cove PS, TAS
Kempton PS, TAS
Launceston Preparatory School, TAS (x2)
Leighland Christian School, Ulverstone, TAS
Lenah Valley PS, TAS
Montello PS, TAS
Miandetta PS, TAS
Mowbray Heights PS, TAS
Orford PS, Hobart, TAS
Penguin PS, TAS
Ringarooma PS, TAS
School of Special Education, Burnie, TAS
School of Special Education, Devonport, TAS (x2)
Somerset PS, TAS
Sprent PS, TAS
Stella Maris Catholic PS, Burnie, TAS
St Finbar’s Catholic PS, TAS
St Joseph’s PS, Queenstown, TAS (x2)
Triabunna District High School, TAS
West Somerset PS, TAS
Yolla District High School, TAS
Zeehan PS, TAS

QUEENSLAND
Bloomfield State School, QLD
Bundaberg East State School, QLD (x2)
Bundaberg Special School, QLD
Candlenut Steiner School, Cairns, QLD
Cooktown State School, QLD
Geebung State School, QLD
Hillcrest Christian College, QLD
Hills International College, Jimboomba, QLD
Hopevale State School, QLD
Lakes College, Brisbane, QLD
Minden PS, Minden, QLD
Moore Park SS, QLD
Peak Crossing State School, Ipswich, QLD
Prenzlau SS, QLD
Redcliffe Special School, Brisbane, QLD
Red Hill Special School, Brisbane, QLD (x2)
Rossville State School, QLD
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Bundaberg, QLD
St Joseph’s Catholic PS, Wandal, QLD
St Martin’s PS, Carina, Brisbane, QLD (x2)
St Mary’s Catholic PS, Bundaberg, QLD (x3)
St Patrick’s School, Bundaberg, QLD
Sunnybank State School, QLD
Trinity Anglican College, Cairns, QLD
Wondall Heights State School, QLD (x3)

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
Charles Conder PS, ACT (x2)
Gowrie PS, ACT (x2)
Palmerston District PS, ACT (x3)

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Cooinda PS, Bunbury, WA
Dudley Park PS, WA
Falcon PS, WA
Kardinya PS, WA
Leeming PS, Perth, WA
Newton PS, Spearwood, WA
Palmyra PS, WA
Parkwood PS, WA
Richmond PS, East Fremantle, WA

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Parkside PS, SA
Sturt St. Community School, Adelaide, SA
Nailsworth PS, SA
Warradale PS, Adelaide, SA

RECENT EVENTS
Bendigo Bank, VIC, 2017
Australasian Ornithological Conference, Geelong, VIC, 2017
CatholicCare Canberra & Goulburn, ACT, 2017
National Association of Australian University Colleges (NAAUC), Melbourne, VIC, 2017
The Bluebird Foundation Family Bush Dance, Geelong, VIC (x4)
The Cagliero Project, Ascot Vale, VIC, 2017
Market Square Shopping Centre, Geelong, 2017 (x2)
Unwined Bar, Belmont, VIC, 2017 (x3)
CWA Family Bush Dance, Kununurra, WA
Usana Australia, Castle Hill, NSW
CFA Bush Dance, Anakie, VIC
Murrumbateman Scout Hall, NSW
CERES Community Environment Park, VIC (x2)
Warnambool City Vacation Care Program, VIC
Anglicare Family Bush Dance, Yarraville, VIC
Pathways Disabilities Family Bush Dance, Geelong, VIC
Werribee Open Range Zoo, VIC
Dance-a-thon for Ovarian Cancer, Moorabbin, VIC
Mormon Pioneer Trail re-enactment, Creswick Forest, VIC
Moonee Valley Australia Day Celebrations, VIC, 2016 (x4)
Anglesea Australia Day Celebrations, VIC, 2016 (x14)
Bupa Bellarine Aged Care, Newcomb, VIC, 2016 (x4)
Children’s Week Family Dance, Geelong, VIC
Melbourne Cup Day Side Walk Sales, Geelong, VIC
Kununurra CWA Community Bush Dance, WA
Moomba Festival, Melbourne, VIC
Mirabel Foundation Christmas Party, Melbourne, VIC
Loomberah Hall Community Bush Dance, NSW
Pyrenees Shire Bush Dance, Beaufort, VIC
Empowa Community, Melbourne, VIC
Carers Carnival, Geelong West, VIC
Laverton RAAF Air Base, VIC
Tamworth Bunnings, NSW
Eden Park Residential Aged Care, Geelong, VIC (x3)
175th Anniversary, Avenel, VIC
Round Square Junior Conference, The Briars, Mt Martha, VIC
Lara Community Centre School Holiday Program
Otway Greening Australia, VIC
Wensleydale Community Bush Dance (x2)
The Belmont Day Program, Geelong
Woodlands Park TEA Festival, VIC
Geelong Show, VIC
Mornington Australia Day Celebrations (x2)
Otway Estate Winery, VIC
King Parrot Cottages & Conference Retreat, Pennyroyal, VIC
Emu Bottom Homestead, Sunbury, VIC